Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00641

Parish:Diddington, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Associated Finds:

• HUMAN REMAINS (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • VESSEL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

1. Mr. J Ramply of Little Paxton remembers, fifty years ago, the frequent finding of pottery vessels when gravel was dug from the presumed Medieval moated site at Boughton near Diddington. These were buried at the bottom of pits filled with black soil. A further find in 1936, kindly brought to my notice by Mr. A Ramply of Boughton, confirmed my suspicions that these earlier discoveries were cremation burials. A group of at least three vessels was found during gravel digging on the moated site (6in OS Hunts Sheet XX1, SE 1927, between the Farm Road and the "M" in "MOAT"). Two of the pots were whole when found and are illustrated on the plate, but the third was incapable of restoration as much of it was missing. A sherd of mortarium rim was found with the group. An unusual feature was that the smallest vessel of the three contained the cremated bones. N Thornhill Esq kindly gave the pottery to the Huntingdon Museum, to whose Curator Dr, Garrood, I am indebted for the photograph, the restoration of the pots and the description given below.1, A high shouldered vase with small base and undercut rim, which is grooved on the outside. Of hard sandy buff pottery blackened by fire in places. Height 8,8ins. Similar to specimens from Gellygaer(77 - 100 AD) and second century levels at Stocking Close. Huntingdon Museum, 1581.2, Vessel with narrow base and moulded undercut rim. Hard sandy buff pottery similar to the last. Diameter at base 2,6ins, at rim5,5ins. It contained the bones, also a piece of iron, possibly a nail. Huntingdon Museum, 1582.3, Lower portion of larger vessel showing slight corrugations inside and slight ribbing outside caused by the turning tool. The base is slightly hollow. Of hard well fired sandy pottery, reddish buff in colour. Diameter of base 4,2ins. Huntingdon museum ,1583. 4, Piece of flange, a shallow groove separates it from the rim, which rises only just above it. Probably a Mortarium. Hard creamy sandy pottery. Equivalent diameter 11ins. Similar to Wroxeter 34, early C2. Huntingdon museum, 1584

2. Local enquiry revealed that Mr. D Ramply died c 22 years ago, his brother lives in a near village to Boughton but is very aged and in poor health and was not contacted. Material from Huntingdon Museum is now in the Norris Museum, St Ives. The indicated site of the find is reclaimed area of quarrying.

Two jars of buff sandy ware, heights 162mm and 213mm, both restored. From the moated site at Boughton, part of a cremation group. The smaller contained a few calcined bones.

<1> OS Corr 6in (Map). SCB9411.

<2> Garrood, J. R, 1950, OS Corr 6in (Map). SCB9269.