Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:06958
Name:Windmill, Little Thetford

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Thetford, East Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

• WINDMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

2. Windmill in Little Thetford: Tower drainage mill. Stump of tower converted into house. One storey of red brick with conical thatched roof containing second storey. In village by road almost opposite church.

3. Former drainage tower mill, now converted into a house with a conical thatched roof. Only the lower 2 storeyed brick base remains.

<1> Hughes, H.C., 1931, Windmills in Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely. PCAS 31: 17-29, 27 (Article in serial). SCB10110.

<2> Smith, A.C., 1975, Windmills in Cambridgeshire: a contemporary survey, 27 (Bibliographic reference). SCB14160.

<3> Chase, J.W and Hodrien, R.C., 1970, National Record of Industrial Monuments (Index). SCB60659.