Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00653a

• BRIDGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument 1006855: Buckden Palace

Full description

S2, The moat immediately surrounded the walls of the inner enclosure, passing between them and the parish churchyard. It has now been entirely filled in. The moat was crossed in front of the gatehouse by a brick bridge of two spans; the arches have been destroyed but the brick pier and abutment of the eastern span have been excavated.
Cl1, Two arch moat bridge. The bridge extends W from the inner gatehouse. The bridge is of brick with two round headed single ordered stone arches. The parapets are of brick with stone coping. The moat has been filled in and the arches are only visible to approximately 40 cms above the grass

O7, An area of the original moat, either side of the moat bridge, has been excavated to a depth of approximately 1m. (See 1:2500map with sketch). Maximum width of 8m, with sloping sides and dry flat base. Landscaping still under way, with grass area not yet complete. Brick rubble visible on slopes near to bridge. MHC on base of moat to N of bridge. See also RN 00653 for rest of scheduled site.

1958, OS 6 inch map (Map). SCB16373.

RCHM, 1926, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire, 37 (ill) (Bibliographic reference). SCB12619.

DOE (IAM) (Unpublished document). SCB5265.

DOE, Aug 1946, DOE (HHR) St Neots RD (Unpublished document). SCB5183.

1983, DOE Resurvey Huntingdon, 5/22 - 5/26 (Unpublished document). SCB16129.

Page, W., Proby, G and Inskip Ladds, S., 1932, The Victoria County History of Huntingdonshire. Volume 2, 260 - 264 (ill) (Bibliographic reference). SCB12071.

Pevsner, N., 1968, The Buildings of England. Bedfordshire, Huntingdonshire and Peterborough, 215 - 216 (Bibliographic reference). SCB11224.