Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00653b

• GATEHOUSE (15th century to 19th century - 1401 AD to 1900 AD)

Associated Events:

• Watching brief at Buckden Palace Inner Gatehouse, 1989 (Ref: BUC)

Protected Status:

Full description

S2, The Inner Gatehouse, with ranges flanking it to the N and S was built late in the C15 and stands to the W of the main block. The gatehouse itself is three storeys with a chamfered plinth and embattled parapet; adjoining it on the N is a square staircase wing rising to four storeys and finished with an embattled parapet; the walls are of red brick with black brick diapering and stone dressings. ... The rooms of the two storeys above the gateway have each a window of three and two cinquefoiled lights respectively in square head with moulded reveals and label. ... The staircase tower is lit by square headed windows, and has windows cut through the NE buttresses of the gatehouse. The range to the S of the gatehouse is of similar date and character; it is of two storeys and has embattled parapet and a 'crow stepped' gable at the S end. ...In the middle of the W side is a projecting chimney stack. ... The range N of the gatehouse has been destroyed but the weathering of the former steep pitched roof remains, together with a restored doorway at the first floor level, formerly opening into the range. For a more detailed description see S2.

Cl1, Inner gate house. Gate house tower with turret to N and 2 storied range to S, diapered brick with stone dressings. The gatehouse is 3 storied with stepped diagonal buttresses. The archway has a four centred head, and there are rooms on either side. The windows of two lights (1 of 3 lights) are cusped and of stone, the top is battlemented, of diagonal brickwork. The embrasures have stone copings. To the N is a Victorian extension ending in a stone wing. The latter is not scheduled. The brick and stone fabric is in good condition and the roof appears sound.

S5, Late C15 gatehouse. Red brick with burnt brick diapering and patterning, and limestone dressings. Restored plain tiled roofs. Three storeys with diagonal buttresses and stair turret in NE corner. Chamfered plinth, embattled parapet, carved string course with paterae and grotesque heads. The outer and inner arches are three centred and moulded. Above the outer arch is the shield of arms of Bishop John Russell (1480 - 1494). Windows of three and two cinquefoil lights in square headed windows cut through buttresses. Range to S, two storeys with crow stepped gable to S and fine first floor window, moulded brick in ogee arch with crockets and finial and shield of arms. Windows of one, two and three square headed lights, with moulded brick mullions and transomes. Entry to first floor from curtain wall. Oak door, C15, feather edged planking. Interiors have original moulded cross beams to all floors, and timber framed partitions. Original oak staircase, and newel post in stair turret. In archway original almoners door and hatchway with recessed seat in N wall. Wing to N built c1920 by Dr RH Edleston on site of earlier wing from material of the two C15 stone houses. Dedication plaque to Napoleon III above doorway.

2. Watching brief undertaken during the laying of drains. Little of archaeological interest seen, all material of C19 or C20, probably reflecting the demolition, renovation and rebuilding which has taken place over the years.

Horton, W., 1989, Watching brief at the Inner Gatehouse of Buckden Palace (Unpublished report). SCB16921.