Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00653d

The curtain wall between the Great Tower and the Gatehouse range

Parish:Buckden, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

• WALL (15th century - 1401 AD to 1500 AD)

Protected Status:

Full description

S2, The curtain wall between the Great Tower and the Gatehouse range, is of late C15 date and of red brick. It has an embattled parapet with stone coping and a parapet walk partly supported on chamfered segmental arches springing from narrow brick piers. The merlons of the parapet are each pierced by a cruciform loop, except one near the middle which contains the much weathered head of a canopied niche. The lower part of the wall is pierced by a series of plain loops and the parapet walk is approached by a brick staircase adjoining the gatehouse wing. The remainder of the wall surrounding the site has been destroyed but its course has been traced almost throughout its circuit.
Cl1, Curtain wall of brick with wall walk on arcade joining great tower and gatehouse. In good condition.
S5, Late C15 curtain wall linking inner gatehouse with Great Tower. Red brick with limestone dressings. Embattled parapet pierced by cruciform loops. Parapet wall approached by brick staircase to W supported on segmental arches with brick piers. Facing S is a niche with a weathered stone carving.
See also RN 00653 for rest of scheduled site.

<2> RCHM, 1926, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire (Bibliographic reference). SCB12619.