Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00653f

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Buckden, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

• GATE (15th century - 1401 AD to 1500 AD)

Protected Status:

Full description

S2, The Outer Gatehouse, stands on the W side of the outer court or enclosure. It is a square structure of red brick, with an embattled parapet and was built probably late in the C15. The inner and outer archways both have brick jambs and four-centred arches of two chamfered orders with moulded labels. S of the gatehouse is a modern or rebuilt lodge. The enclosing wall of the outer court is of red brick and late C15 date. It extends along the E side of the main road, for some distance to the N and S of the gatehouse and turns eastwards along the Offord Road to the parish churchyard. At the turning point there is a diagonal buttress, brought to a point on the face and having a pyramidal capping and a small trefoiled niche in each face, near the top. A short distance S of the modern lodge are indications of a former gateway or opening about 11ft wide. Another enclosure wall, partly old, extends S and E from the SE angle of the Great Tower. At its E end is a gateway from the churchyard, flanked by square brick piers. To the E of the main enclosure, there was a series of fishponds; these have now been converted into one large pond. A large area to the N and E of the palace and including this pond, is enclosed by a low bank.
CL1, The outer gateway is of diapered brick, with brick jamb and plain four-centred head and battlements. The merlons and embrasures have brick copings. An appeal board for $50,000 for continuing restoration expenses is affixed above the arch. New brickwork is evident on low portions of the exterior of the gatehouse.
S5, Late C15 gatehouse, red brick, square plan with embattled parapet. Single storey. Both inner and outer four-centred arches have two chamfered orders and moulded labels. The embattled enclosing wall has a corner diagonal buttress, recently restored with a pyramidal cap and small trefoiled niche in each face. To S of gateway, C19 lodge with windows inserted into wall.

Patterson, H., 1983, Untitled Source (Unpublished document). SCB16924.