Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:07322

Associated Events:

• Archaeological monitoring at the Cross Green Swale, Ely Cathedral, 2014 (Ref: CECS14)

Protected Status:

15. Holy Trinity Cathedral (begun 1080) on site of AS monastery (founded 673).
The building of the present church and monastic buildings was begun under Simeon, the first Norman abbot, in 1083 and was virtually completed in its present form by 1350. The nave and transepts have exceptionally fine 12th century work, the chancel and west porch are 13th century. The inner porch has some C15 work. The monastery was dissolved on 18th November 1529, and the dedication of the Cathedral was changed to the Holy and Undivided Trinity.
The crossing tower collapsed in February 1322, and that records state that the Quire had already been abandoned shows that the collapse was expected. The Abbot at the time, Alan of Walsingham, was the driving force behind the Octagon, making use of continental parallels in the use of polygons as a design feature. The timber framed lantern which crowns it was built under the direction of William Hurle, Chief Carpenter of the King 's Works. The north-west transept collapsed during the 15th century.
The Lady Chapel was constructed between 1321 and 1349. The prime mover behind this was John of Wisbech, and it is traditionally said that much of the funding for the work came from a hoard of coins that John found during the initial stages of construction. The location of structure is similar to that of Peterborough, suggesting an overlap in design and construction personnel. The recent excavations by the Lady Chapel also uncovered apsidal features.
Originally the nave was used as the local parish church, but the monks deemed this unsatisfactory. A new church was built in the 15th century as a ‘lean to’ on the north aisle. This was unacceptable to the parish and when the monastery was dissolved, the Lady Chapel became the parish church.
The building was reordered in 1770 to remove the medieval ritual arrangement, and restored from 1845 by Gilbert Scott. The layout of the building is not dissimilar to Winchester, which is unsurprising given that Abbot Simeon had been prior of Winchester before coming to Ely, so presumably the same master mason was employed at both. The east end of Ely is currently square, but work in 1850 revealed apsidal foundations more in keeping with 11th century architecture, but these were apparently hurriedly replaced.

Monastic buildings lie on three sides of the cathedral. In summary these comprise:
1. Cloisters: mainly Norman, some 13th & 15th century
2. Chapter House: 12th century; demolished 1649
3. Frater: 13th century
4. Kitchen: Norman
5. Guest Hall: 14th century; now Bishop’s House
6. Priors House: 12th & 14th century; contains Crauden’s Chapel
7. Priors Kitchen: 13th century; fragments only
8. Queens Hall: built 1330; now Headmaster’s House, King’s School
9. Granaries/stores: 12th to 14th centuries; used as school buildings
10. Infirmary: Norman, with 13th and 14th century additions. Now Canonries
11. Black Hostelry: 13th century; now a Canonry
12. Almonry: 12th century
13. Sacristy: 14th century
14. Steeple gate: 14th century
15. Ely Porta: 1397
16. Sextry Bar: mid 13th century; demolished 1842
17. Walsingham House: 1335
18.Bishops Palace: Built by Alcock 1486-1501; rebuilt 1667-1675
Other lost buildings include the bone house and chapel to St Peter near the Steeple gate lay cemetery and the Outer Hostelry lay to the east of the cathedral. The monks cemetery lay to the south of the chancel.
Traditionally the monastic precinct appears to have run along the line of Fore Hill, Steeple Hill (High Street), Highrow Street, Walpole lane (Silver Street), Back Hill, Broad Street and back to Fore Hill. Broad Street appears to have been the edge of the fen marshes. However there are certain queries about these boundaries. Firstly, Speeds Map of Ely from 1610 shows the castle mound at Cherry Hill. The identification of this site as the castle is not certain but it is a reasonable assessment. This hill lies inside the precinct and raises the question of the reason for a castle inside a holy precinct. Speed also shows a feature running due east from Silver Street (Ely Porta) to Broad Street, which is a continuous boundary that excludes Cherry Hill. In addition, Palace Green also lies inside the traditional boundary. Fronting Palace Green are the Bishop’s Palace, the west door to the cathedral (the parish church of St Peter) the access to the lay cemetery and the parochial church of St Mary. In addition public executions took place here. This suggests that the area was outside the precinct boundary, which may have run along the south of the Green, and also that the Castle may have been built on part of the precinct before its boundary was adjusted to exclude it.

13, Describes the tomb of Bishop William de Luda (died 1298) which stands on the S side of the Presbytery and sets its architectural features into the context of its period, i.e. late C13 and early C14.

14. This article discusses whether Transept Cross Aisles and Galleries, in the manner of Winchester Cathedral, were ever built in Ely Cathedral.

16. A report of monitoring of a pipeline across the Dean's Meadow. It was reported that a brick base of a pond was discovered.

17. In its early days a double house for monks as well as nuns, subject to the rule of abbesses, the monastery was left in a ruined state following depredations by the Danes in East Anglia around 870. In 970 as part of the monastic reform movement spearheaded by the Archbishop of Canterbury and the Bishop of Winchester in the reign of King Edgar the house was refounded as a well endowed Benedictine monastery. Both the abbey church and its associated domestic buildings were restored at this date, and were to outlast the upheaval of the Norman Conquest. But not for long. In the late 11th and 12th century the minster was rebuilt on a grand scale, and became the seat of a bishop in 1109. This last development caused serious financial problems, but it was the minster's status as a cathedral that was ultimately to ensure the preservation of most of the medieval monastic buildings of Ely.

18. the origins of Ely go back to 673AD when Etheldreda, wife of King of Northumbria, decided to found an abbey of her own for both monks and nuns. By virtue of many endowments the abbey became very rich and when Simon, the Prior of Winchester, became Abbot of Ely in 1081 he planned to build a church which eventually became the Cathedral.

19. Monitoring of the construction of a replacement drain was carried out at the Cathedral. Twenty inhumation burials were identified and dated to the post-medieval period. Eighteen of the burials were lifted for reburial elsewhere within the Cathedral precinct. Three potential walls and demolition layers appear to be related to the 14th century parish church of Holy Cross.

23. The following buildings associated with the cathedral are listed buildings: - The Almonry Grade 1. A late 12th century building of stone rubble with Barnack stone dressings. It is built above a vaulted undercroft of about 1200. Wall Grade 1. A high 14th century stone rubble wall extends east from the Almonry to the west end of No 2 Fore Hill. A stone rubble wall also extends south and west on the boundary between the Cathedral precinct, and the gardens of the Almonry and Painted Chamber. The Sacristy, Gate and Goldsmith's Tower Grade 1. Built by Alan of Walsingham soon after he became sacrist in 1322, probably incorporating an older building known as The Old Hall in the 14th century. The only part of Walsingham's building which survives is the north wall; the remainder is mainly 19th century. The Great Hall (Bishop's Residence) Grade 1. The Great Hall or Guest Hall was built in the mid 13th century and was remodelled in the early 14th century. It is built above a fine vaulted undercroft with ribbed vaults. The Queen's Hall Grade 1. Built by Prior Crauden about 1330. Many 14th century features remain, including the undercroft with ribbed vaulting. It is now the Headmaster's House of the King's School. Guest Quarters of the Monastery Grade 1. Two ranges of buildings, now part of King's School, extending south from the Queen's Hall and backing on the The Gallery (shown as West Range on Plan). The north range was built, probably as a granary, about 1180, and converted to guest quarters in the 14th century. The south range was also built in the 14th century, shortly after the north range was completed. Walls to the Guest Quarters of the Monastery and Ely Porta Grade 1. Prior's House Grade 1. The Prior's House, now a boarding house of the King's School, was largely rebuilt in the early 14th century by Prior Crauden above a 12th century vaulted undercroft. Prior Crauden's Chapel Grade 1. A private chapel built by Prior Crauden in 1324-5, adjoining the south west corner of the hall. It was built over a 13th century vaulted undercroft. Barn and Storehouse Grade 1. Built about 1374. It stands to the south of Ely Porta and is a long, rectangular building and is now part of King's School. The Infirmary was built in the 12th century and consisted of a long nave with side aisles and a chapel at the east end. Between the 12th and 14th centuries various buildings were built into and added to the aisles. The nave has now become the approach road to the buildings (Infirmary Lane). The Dark Cloister Grade 1. A mid 13th century vaulted passage originally connecting the Dormitory with the Infirmary, with a storey above which probably contained a school. All that now remains is the south wall of the vaulted passage and a short length of the upper storey. Poucher's Hall Grade 1. The building at the north west end of Infirmary Lane was originally the Blood Letting House, built in the early 14th century. It was rebuilt in 1416 by Prior Powcher, and a third storey, timber frame, was added in the early 16th century. The Painted Chamber (Walsingham House) Grade 1. Built in the early 14th century by Alan of Walsingham for his own occupation. It contains some 12th century features. Now a boarding house of King's School. The Chapel of the Infirmary (Deanery) Grade 1. The Chapel of the Infirmary was originally an extension of the Infirmary Hall and had a chancel at the east end. The chancel is now incorporated within the present Deanery and part of the chancel arch survives on the west wall. The building retains many 12th century features. Brick dwellings were added on the south and east sides in the 18th century, and there are some 19th century alterations. The Black Hostelry and Cellarer's Chamber Grade 1. The Black Hostelry stands to the south of Infirmary Lane and was built about 1291-2. The vaulted under-croft is of the early 13th century and the building has a number of later features. The cellarer's chamber now the Chapter Office, adjoins the Black Hostelry on the east side. It was built into the south aisle of the Infirmary in the 15th century. Cellarer's House Grade 1. The Cellarer's House, now a boarding house of King's School, extends south at the west end of Infirmary Lane. It is probably earlier than the Infirmary. The ground storey has massive walls and a Norman barrel vault. Much of the building was demolished in 1770 when a house was built on the south side. Bishop's Palace (The Palace School) Grade 1. Bishop's Palace stands on the south side of Palace Green to the west of the Cathedral and was originally built in the 15th century by Bishop Alcock (1486-1501). The only surviving part of Alcock's palace is the east tower and the lower part of the west tower. The upper part of the west tower and the west wing were built Bishop Goodrich in 1550. The recessed centre part and the block facing south were built by Bishop Laney (1667-75) who demolished the major part of Bishop Goodrich's palace. The interior was remodelled in 1771 by Bishop Keen. No 9 The Gallery (Stables to Bishop's Palace) Grade 1. A 13th century stone rubble building, originally a range of stables with lofts and living quarters above, now a single dwelling. The north front was remodelled in the 16th century and faced in red brick, probably by Bishop Goodrich.

<1> 1862, Arch J 19, p. 292 (Article in serial). SCB1005.

<2> Cobbett, L. and Palmer, W.M., 1936, The Hospitals of St John the Baptist and St Mary Magdalene at Ely. PCAS 36: 58-108, p. 73 (Article in serial). SCB10146.

<3> Salzman, L.F (ed), 1948, The Victoria County History of Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely. Volume 2, 199 - 210 (Bibliographic reference). SCB14649.

<4> Ibid, 4, 1953, 50 - 77 (ill) (Bibliographic reference). SCB6502.

<5> Hankey CP, 1968, Pictorial History of Ely Cathedral (Bibliographic reference). SCB6243.

<6> Knowles, D. and Hadcock, R.N., 1971, Medieval religious houses: England and Wales, 53, 64, 447, 448, 472 (Bibliographic reference). SCB29.

<7> DOE, June 1972, DOE (HHR) City of Ely, 1 (Unpublished document). SCB5120.

<8> 1972, OS, 1:2500 (Bibliographic reference). SCB9692.

<9> MS Carey, 1973, Untitled Source (Bibliographic reference). SCB1885.

<10> Purcell, D., 1973, The Building of Ely Cathedral (Bibliographic reference). SCB11951.

<11> Dowdy M, 1974, The Monastic Setting of Ely (Bibliographic reference). SCB18515.

<12> 18/08/1983, Ely Standard (Serial). SCB5570.

<13> Lindley, P.G., 1984, The Tomb of Bishop William de Luca: an Architectural Model at Ely Cathedral. PCAS 73: 75-87 (Article in serial). SCB10972.

<14> McAleer, J.P., 1993, A Note about the Transept Cross Aisles of Ely Cathedral. PCAS 81: 51-70 (Article in serial). SCB18992.

<15> Carroll, Q., 1999, The Historic Towns of Cambridgeshire: Ely (Unpublished document). SCB19553.

<16> Gem, R., 1984, Report by the Consultant Archaeologist to the Dean & Chapter of Ely Cathedral 1984/4, Paragraph 2 (Unpublished report). SCB19579.

<17> Fairweather, J., 2005, Liber Eliensis: A History of the Isle of Ely from the 7th century to the 12th (Bibliographic reference). SCB19709.

<18> Astbury AK, 1973, The Black Fens, p.37-8 (Bibliographic reference). SCB1287.

<19> Slater, M. & Tierney, A, 2014, Archaeological Monitoring at The Cross Green Swale, Ely Cathedral (Unpublished report). SCB46522.

<20> Purcell, D., 1967, Ely Cathedral & Monastic Buildings. Arch J 124: 235-40 (Article in serial). SCB19654.

<21> Meadows, P. and Ramsay, N. (eds.), 2003, A History of Ely Cathedral (Bibliographic reference). SCB19551.

<22> Colquhoun, F.D, 1978, Field Investigators Comments, 1/11/69 (Verbal communication). SCB60597.

<23> Pugh, R.B. (ed), 1953, The Victoria County History of Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely. Volume 4 (Bibliographic reference). SCB14655.