Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00754

Parish:Buckworth, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

• CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)
  • COFFIN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Protected Status:

Full description

1. Some remains of C12 work in the E angles of the nave; the S arcade and a S aisle were built late in the C13 and soon afterwards c,1300, the W tower was added. Late in the C15 the N wall of the N aisle was rebuilt, the S aisle largely rebuilt and the S porch and clerestory added. The Church was restored in 1862 and 1884. The spire was repaired in 1925. C13 and C14 fragments of coffin lids were found under the NE buttress of N aisle. The W. tower and spire are of considerable architechtural interest. Masons marks on outer archway of S. porch, late C15. Sundials on S.W buttress of S. aisle, scratched dial, and on S. buttress of tower, round dial.

2. Late C13 steeple with high broaches with three tires of lucarnes. Set-back buttresses, a doorway with three orders of columns and a moulded arch, sexfoiled, cusped rose-window, bell-openings with Y-tracery and a blank cinquefoiled arch. R2 mentions Norman dating for the E. angles (C12).

3. Bell 5 of 5 - c.1500, founder Mellours (Nottingham).

4. 1899 - 5 bells with inscriptions. The bells were rehung in 1885.

<1> RCHM, 1926, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire, 41 (Bibliographic reference). SCB12619.

<2> Pevsner, N., 1968, The Buildings of England. Bedfordshire, Huntingdonshire and Peterborough, 217 (Bibliographic reference). SCB11224.

<3> Council for the Care of Churches, 2005, Schedule of Listed Bells in Diocese of Ely (Index). SCB19765.

<4> Owen, T.M.N, 1899, The Church Bells of Huntingdonshire (Bibliographic reference). SCB38980.