Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00755

Associated Events:

• Evaluation at Church Road/Hamerton Road, Buckworth, 1997 (Ref: HAT 282)

Protected Status:

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of the shrunken medieval village of Buckworth

Full description

1. Shrunken village of Buckworth. (NB: earthworks of shrunken village are not plotted on overlay, though ridge and furrow is marked).
2. TL/147-/768-. Earthworks possibly associated with village shrinkage, plus ridge and furrow. (R Palmer 02/07/1990).
3. An evaluation revealed Romano-British, medieval and post-medieval features, including pits, ditches and postholes, and are indicative of occupation on the site during these times. Finds of sherds from cooking pots and animal bone with butchery marks suggests that domestic occupation was present. The discovery of Roman material is of interest given the low density of known Roman sites in the immediate vicinity. Much of the Roman pottery is late (4th-early 5th century). No definite Saxon features were found, but 9th-11th century potsherds suggests later Saxon and early medieval occupation was present. The view that Buckworth is a shrunken medieval village is supported by this project. Features close to the Hamerton Road frontage are of post-medieval date, probably associated with the former Fox and Hounds public house, which is believed to date from the early 17th C.

<1> Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SCB2869.

<2> Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SCB79.

<2> Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SCB83.

<3> Murray, J., 1997, Land off Church Road and Hamerton Road, Buckworth, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire. An Archaeological Eva (Unpublished report). SCB17015.