Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00759
Name:Woolley shrunken medieval settlement

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Barham and Woolley, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Protected Status:

• SHINE (Unvalidated): Cropmarks and earthwork remains of Woolley shrunken medieval settlement and medieval ridge and furrow, Barham and Woolley

Full description

R1, Woolley DMV, identified as a DMV between publication of "Lost Villages of England" in 1954 and December,1962.

R3, O1, Shrunken village site. Slight trace of earthworks.(R Desmond 07/12/1988, CUCAP AP AUA 94 used)

O2, The site is under pasture, and earthworks indicative of shrinkage can be seen but they form no coherent pattern.

O3, The present settlement of Woolley comprises three farms and three modern houses grouped around a ruined church; evidence of former occupation spreads E along both sides of a small stream, for 600 m, centred TL/154-/746-; the area is flat and arable and contains a large quantity of undressed stone, tile, brick and fragments of Medieval pottery; a further scatter of similar debris extends 160 m S, on the E side of a modern N - S road; W of this road the fields are under pasture, and apart from slight undulations contain no identifiable features or debris of former buildings; two fields, centred TL/153-/747-, which lie N of the stream and a modern E - W road are slightly undulating, but no evidence of occupation could be seen; the furthest field E is under plough, the other is pasture; no evidence of desertion was seen W of the church; no old maps or plans are available for this area. See RN 00761 - ridge and furrow (soilmark)

DMV Research Group 10 (Bibliographic reference). SCB4950.

<4> Baird, J., Field Investigator Comments, 22/3/71 (Verbal communication). SCB62256.