For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:LANNER - Medieval chapel

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW84NW 1
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW84NW 5

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

A chapel of St Martin at the Bishop of Exeter's manor house at Lanner is mentioned in 1314, 1317 (b1) and 1321 (b2). It is uncertain where this chapel was. Henderson believed that it stood between Lanner and Tretherras, where pieces of carved stone have been found (25241); but he also admits "it is always possible that the Bishop's chapel was more nearly adjoining the house at Lanner" (b2). Adams states, "it seems unlikely that the Bishop would not have had a private oratory attached to his manor house as well as the more distant chapel of ease for the estate" (b3). A chapel at Lanner Barton is listed by Warner (b4) but it is uncertain which chapel his sources refer to.

<1> Gover, JEB, 1948, Place-Names of Cornwall, 431 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3402.

<2> Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, (NS) VOL 23, 12 (Article in Journal). SCO3499.

<3> ADAMS, JH, 1955, FOOTNOTE IN B2 (Unedited Source). SCO7579.

<4> Warner, R, 1964, St Allen Checklist, VOL 3, 98 (Article in Journal). SCO5018.

<5> Henderson, C, 1914, Notebooks of Parochial Antiquities, VOL 5, 191 (Unpublished document). SCO3503.

<6> Borlase, W, 1740, Parochial Memoranda, 120, NO 2 (Unpublished document). SCO2884.

<7> Hitchins, F & Drew, S (Eds), 1824, The History of Cornwall, VOL 2, 24 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3595.

<9> Henderson, C, 1925, The Cornish Church Guide, 54 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3512.