Printable version | About Cornwall & Scilly HER | Visit Cornwall & Scilly HER online...

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:MERTHER UNY - Iron Age round, Early Medieval chapel, Post Medieval nonconformist chapel

Summary

An ovoid enclosure at Merther-Uny excavated by Charles Thomas in 1968, commenced as a round and was later used as a lann. A C12 chapel and graveyard were also found.

Parish:Gweek, Kerrier, Cornwall
Map:Show location on Streetmap

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument CO162B-C: Round, medieval chapel, burial ground and standing cross 60m south east of Merthyr Uny House

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: JG
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW72NW 22
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 24541

Monument Type(s):

Full description

The ovoid enclosure at Merther-Uny was excavated by Charles Thomas in 1968 (b1). It commenced as an Iron Age/Romano-British round (24541.1) indicated by sherds from the 1st century BC to the 2nd century AD (24541.11). At around 1000 it was reused as a lann (24541.2), the excavation producing bar-lug pottery (24541.21) and evidence of an early medieval graveyard (24541.22). There is a fine pre-Norman cross (24541.23) and evidence of an alleged holy well nearby (24541.24). Charles Thomas found remains of a chapel from the 12th century (24541.3) And pottery of the same period (24541.31), and a medieval graveyard (24541.32). A later enlarged chapel was in use by the 14th and 15th centuries which appears to have enjoyed quasi-parochial status up until the time of the Reformation (24541.4). An attempt was made in the 19th century to build a Methodist chapel on the site of the final medieval chapel but remains of this were removed c1920 (24541.5).

<1> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 19 (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.