For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:NANSTALLON - Romano British findspot

Parish:Lanivet, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX06NW 6.6

• FINDSPOT (Romano British - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

A sherd of Samian ware is recorded from Nanstallon Roman fort in 1900 (b2). Excavations produced pottery finds which are all 1st century, mainly pre-Flavian and none are later than AD 80. Samian pottery from Nanstallon is all south Gaulish, probably from La Graufesenque. Other vessels found manufactured out of the area comprise amphorea, mortaria, jugs, belgic platters and hard grey ware jars. One amphora has graffito with the name of a centurion, interpreted as evidence for a regular infantry unit at Nanstallon. Details and drawings of the pottery finds from Nanstallon are in the published excavation report (b1).

<1> Fox, A & Ravenhill, W, 1969, Trevinnick, St Kew, VOL III, 108 (Article in Journal). SCO3338.

<2> THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CORNWALL, 1900, Journal of the Royal Institution of Cornwall, VOL 18, 119-120 (Article in Serial). SCO6888.