For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:COTEHELE - Medieval dovecote

• Cornwall HER Listing No.: 9/36
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX46NW 7
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX46NW 3

• DOVECOTE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

There is a medieval dovecote in the grounds of Cotehele. It is a round building, 6.0m diameter, made of ragstone with a single external ragstone buttress on the south side. Inside there are spaces for 230 birds. The walls stand complete to a height of 3.0m. The dovecote has been restored by the National Trust (b1, h1).
"Dovecot about 80 metres east of Cotehele House GV II* Dovecot. Probably late C16 - early C17 ; restored C20. Slatestone rubble. Plan: Circular dovecote. Exterior: The dovecot has a small doorway approximately to north and a buttress to south. Domed corbelled slatestone roof, with lantern for dove entry. Interior: Unplastered walls, with rows of square pigeon holes all round. Potence with 2 tiers of platforms." (EH Listing description, 19/10/1987)

Site history:
1: 1951. GWR/OS

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<2> THE NATIONAL TRUST, 1973, PROPERTIES OF THE NATIONAL TRUST, 18 (Unedited Source). SCO8207.

<3> Robertson, R & Gilbert, G, 1979, Some Aspects of the Domestic Archaeology of Cornwall (Bibliographic reference). SCO4264.