For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:2223
Name:HENDRA BURNICK - Neolithic long barrow, Post Medieval spoil heap

Summary

It has been suggested that a large slab surrounded by a bank and internal ditch are the remains of a cromlech or long barrow 60ft by 30ft.

Parish:Davidstow, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX18NW 27
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 2223
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX18NW 7

Full description

Dewey suggested that a large slab, surrounded by a bank and internal ditch, were the remains of a cromlech or long barrow 60ft by 30ft (b1). However, this identification is doubted by Grinsell and Daniel, who consider it more likely to be a natural feature (b2, b3). The OS surveyors agree with this view, considering the cromlech to be a natural outcrop and the faint traces of a ditch the remains of a track (h2). "Dewey's views and plan seem exaggerated and inaccurate" (h2). However, Dewey's claim also rests upon the fact that the capstone of the 'cromlech' is of a non-local rock. This should be checked before entirely dismissing the feature as natural. Possible cupmarks are recorded on the 'capstone' (b4).
The mound is visible on air photos and was interpreted as a spoil heap during the NMP.
This site was duplicated by record PRN 164207, plotting erroneously 600m to the south-east, which hasnow been deleted ( SH, Dec 2009).

Site history:
1: 1911. DEWEY
2: 1976. OS

Jones, A. M. & Lawson-Jones, F., 2015, Investigating rock art at Hendraburnick ‘Quoit’, Cornwall (Article in monograph). SCO29339.

<1> DEWEY, H, 1911, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL 18, 362-364 (Unedited Source). SCO6990.

<2> Grinsell, LV, 1953, The Ancient Burial-Mounds of England, 124 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3413.

<3> Daniel, GE, 1950, The Prehistoric Chamber Tombs of England and Wales, 241 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3204.

<4> Pers. Comm., AM Jones, 18/7/2012 (Personal communication). SCO25106.