For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARGOLL - Medieval manor, Medieval settlement, Post Medieval settlement

• SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW85NW 8-8.1

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The manor of Cargoll was acquired by the Bishps of Exeter in 1269; they held it until 1804 when the Newlyn part was sold. The manor was of great extent, stretching continuously from The Gannel to Bishop's Wood, 2 miles north of Truro c1700, The manor was estimated at 5856 statute acres, of which 1788 were commons. During the C13 and C14 the bishops frequently stayed at the two capitals of the manor - Cargoll and Lanner (in St Allen parish) - at each of which were manor houses, barns and stewards' offices. The manor had a fair (25049.23) and a market (25049.24) at Cargoll. In the early C18, Tonkin wrote that "there are many mins at Cargoll that show that it must once have been a considerable place." He mentions a large prison and a barn still standing (25049.21, 25049.22) but says that "as to the rest it be but a sorry village of 3 or 4 houses". Cargoll is recorded as 'palace (site of)' on the 1908 OS map (b4) and 'manor house (site of)' in 1963 (b8). In 1970 the OS record that the present farmhouse at Cargoll is not outstanding, and nothing is known about the site of the palace, which is now under the front lawn (h1).

Site history:
1: 1970. MJF / OS