Printable version | About Cornwall & Scilly HER | Visit Cornwall & Scilly HER online...

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

• SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW72NW 41

Monument Types

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

The OS map of 1963 records Merthen as being on the site of a manor house (b4). Henderson records that between c1400 to 1700 Merthen was the chief place of the parish, with a castellated mansion and a deer park (24567.11). No chapel is recorded. Leland visited Merthen in 1538 when he found it a "ruinious manor place" (b3). It was built by John and Grace Reskymer alias Greber, and is shown on a reliable chart of c1545 as a large castellated mansion with four round towers standing in the middle of a wood (b2). Gilbert in 1820 records that the old manor is said to have been a sumptious building surrounded by an extensive deer park, and that the present house (24567.2) is situated at the head of an avenue (b1).

<1> Gilbert, CS, 1820, An Historical and Topographical Survey of the County of Cornwall, VOL 2, 783 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3360.

<2> Henderson, C, 1937, A History of the Parish of Constantine in Cornwall, 106, 107 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3491.

<3> Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, 124 (Article in serial). SCO3499.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.