For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BOSCASWELL DOWNS - Post Medieval mine

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: IN
  • National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 324.8.1
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW33SE 64

• MINE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Boscaswell Downs was incorporated into Boscaswell United from 1907 to 1912 and included North Boscaswell (42687), Pendeen Consols (42686), Trease (162189), Calartha (162196), Portheras (162198) and Calartha Common Mines. See Boscaswell United (42731).

Surveyed by Sharpe in 1992 (b1). None of the documentary maps available during the survey indicate where the central area of this mine lay. Symons defined the sett (in 1857) as an elongated rectangle aligned north-west - south-east running from the south of Pendeen settlement in the south to Trease in the north, bounded on the east by the stream running between Calartha and Boscaswell Downs, and on the west along a line between Trease and Wheal Powle.

At the north-western end of the sett can be seen a line of shafts along the line of the main drainage adit (the adit is at SW 3816 3527, and has a shallow air shaft immediately to the south-east). There is one possible shaft to the north-west of this in a marshy area (SW 3813 3537), but to the south-east, indications of closely-spaced shafts (or documented shaft positions) can be found at SW 3817 3531, SW 3816 3530, SW 3817 3527 (possibly Stewart's Shaft), SW 3817 3522, SW 3818 3519 (a large trapezoidal excavation, roughly fenced off), SW 3819 3513, SW 3822 3507, SW 3823 3506, SW 3825 3503, SW 3826 3502, SW 3827 3501, SW 3828 3500, SW 3830 3409 (possible site), SW 3831 3498, SW 3834 3491, SW 3837 3485, SW 3838 3482, SW 3847 3469 (possible site), SW 3850 3466, there is also an elongated spoil dump from SW 3847 3462 to SW 3845 3454, almost certainly associated with a nearby shaft. To the west of this line of shafts, additional shafts were probably located at SW 3835 3476 (Bridgework Shaft), SW 3839 3471, SW 3829 3471 (at the centre of a large dump of material which still survives). There may also have been a shaft at SW 3838 3461. No shafts were documented to the south of the Pendeen-Morvah road on these lodes, though some may have existed.

There are few structural remains associated with the mine - this area having been subject to thorough agricultural improvement. Fragmentary sections of masonry incorporated into a field boundary at SW 3850 3468 seem to be the last vestiges of a set of settling tanks and ponds in the moorland which were depicted in 1877 by the Ordnance Survey. Additional ponds and structures shown on the same survey near SW 3840 3480 have been demolished.

The bottom of the valley leading north from Pendeen to Mill Zawn was certainly streamed for tin on a number of occasions. The boundaries of this formerly extensive block of unimproved moorland is still just about visible in the landscape, though it has been improved to the north of Wheal Powle, built over to the south of Calartha Terrace and turned into a sports field (Borlase Park) to the north of the road. Calartha Common to the north of Borlase Park is overgrown but it is unlikely that any significant streamwork features survive here. To the north of the Boscaswell - Calartha road, hollowing of the valley bottom becomes more pronounced, but this area sited ponds and tanks associated with Boscaswell Downs mine, and no streamwork dumps survive. From about SW 3830 3500, well-pronounced hollowing resulting from streamworking activity can be seen in the stream valley to the west of the road, though this area is gradually being infilled with field clearance material. Below 3821 3517 the ground is marshy and disturbed by shaft dumps and small-scale dressing floor features, though indications of streamworking are occasionally visible.

The remains of the mine are visible on aerial photographs (p1) and were plotted as part of the NMP.

RAF, 1946, 3G/TUD/209/5224 (Photographic Record). SCO10929.

<1> Sharpe, A, 1992, St Just, an Archaeological Survey of the Mining District Vol 2 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4373.

<9> Jenkin, AKH, 19--, Annotated 6-Inch Map (Unpublished document). SCO3633.

<10> Noall, C, 1973, The St Just Mining District, Monograph on Mining History No 5, 39-53, 179 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3998.

<11> Sharpe, A, 1992, St Just, an Archaeological Survey of the Mining District Vol 2, 30-32 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4373.