For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:STERLING CASTLE - Post Medieval castle

Summary

Tonkin noted that 'James Maxwell, of a noble Scottish family, has built a small castellated house adjoining Castle Hill earthwork (24002), which hasn’t survived.

Parish:St Goran, Restormel, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX04SW 3
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 24003
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX04SW 4

• CASTLE? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The 1st Edition OS 2500 map of 1880 records the 'site of a castle' on Castle Hill. This was possibly the site of an 18th century castelled residence recorded by Tonkin (b1) who noted that 'adjoining Castle Hill earthwork (24002), James Maxwell, of a noble Scottish family, has built a small castellated house, pleasantly seated. Known as Sterling Castle, alias Scotland, because of Maxwell's nationallity'. A building is shown here on the OS 1813 map (b6), but Maclaughlan's plan of 1846 shows two small enclosures and a 'tumulus' (24003.1) with no indication of a building (b3). In 1968, the OS surveyor recorded that the site, which has no defensive potential, was unlikely to be a castle, and the enclosures are unlikely to be earlier than 18th century (h1). Peter Rose (CAU) made a sketch survey in 1983. He found the site to consist of four small roughly rectangular enclosures 25 by 15m, 22 by 20m, 20 by 17m, and 15 by 12m, defined by dry stone walling, banks, Cornish hedges and revetting. The building itself was not located (h2).

Site history:
1: 1968. QUINNELL, NV/OS
2: 1983. ROSE, PG/CCRA

<1> Tonkin, T, 1702, Parochial History of Cornwall, 454C (Bibliographic reference). SCO4948.

<2> Hitchins, F & Drew, S (Eds), 1824, The History of Cornwall, VOL 2, 296 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3595.

<3> MCLAUCHLAN, H, 1846, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL 29, 30 (Unedited Source). SCO5989.

<4> Sheppard, PA, 1966, St Goran Checklist, VOL 5, 76 (Article in Journal). SCO4414.