For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:3196
Name:LESKERNICK - Neolithic stone circle, Bronze Age stone circle

Summary

A stone circle situated on a slight east facing slope in open, boulder covered moorland was discovered in 1983 at this location.

Parish:Altarnun, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX17NE 77
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 3196

Full description

A stone circle situated on a slight east facing slope in open, boulder covered moorland at 290m above od. Discovered by Herring in 1983 (h1) and surveyed by RCHM in the 1980s from the air (h2, b1) and in 1985 on the ground (h3). The probable remains of a stone circle, comprising three upright stones and one massive 4.2m long recumbent slab. The surrounding ground surface is disturbed and a layer of peat has been cut away, exposing the tops of many stones in the subsurface peat layer, some of which together with a few earthfast slabs and the upright stones, form a crude circle. Clearly some of the stones are part of the light clitter spread which covers the hillslope (h3).

Site history:
1: 1983. HERRING, PC / CAU