For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:MERRY MAIDENS - Neolithic stone circle

• Scheduled Monument CO43: The Merry Maidens (or Dawns Men) stone circle

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 1002.19.1
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW42SW 1
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW42SW 35

Full description

The Merry Maidens stone circle, or Dawns Men is situated approx 525m SW of Boleigh, and consists of an exact circle, 23.8m in diameter, of 19 uprights approximately equi-spaced with a gap on the east side. The height of the stones, from between 0.5m and 1.4m, is graded to the SSW but does not compensate for slope (b12). Recorded by Borlase in 1754 (b1) and subsequently by many antiquarians of the C19, the monument is depicted on the OS maps of 1908 (b5) and 1962 (b7), and was surveyed at 1:2500 by Quinnell in 1960 (h1, p1). Scheduled in c1958 when the distance between the stones is recorded as between 3.0m and 3.6m, and traces of an earth bank surrounding the circle, at approx 4.5m outside are noted, especially apparent on the south and west sides. Two smaller stones are also recorded, lying about 16.5m to the south-west (b6). Russell in 1971 records the extant remains of a stone circle at Rosemodress, of which three stones have been replaced (b9). Sheppard in 1980 was unable to detect the outer bank referred to by the MOW surveyor in 1958, and notes that the recumbent stones outside the circle lie to the south (b10). In 1982 he reports hollows around several stones caused by cattle trample, and no sign of returfing repairs made in 1980, nor any further visible damage (b13). A 5-year management agreement with English Heritage is in effect until 19/5/2001. The Merry Maidens are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1959 (p2).
LS Lowry painted the Merry Maidens after visiting the county in 1955. The painting entitled "Stone Circle, Cornwall" 1959 approx 51cm by 61cm oil on canvas and is held in a private collection (14).

Site history:
1: 1960. QUINNELL, NV / OS

Jackson, M. & Jackson, A., 2006, Ancient Stones of Kernow (Booklet). SCO27463.

<1> Borlase, W, 1769, Antiquities Historical and Monumental of the County of Cornwall (Bibliographic reference). SCO2878.

OSP, 1960, GP/AO/60/336/5 (Photographic Record). SCO13739.

<2> Lukis, WC & Borlase, WC, 1885, Prehistoric Stone Monuments: Cornwall, VOL I, 21 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3881.

NMR, 1959, SW4324/1-3 (Photographic Record). SCO13682.

<3> UNKNOWN, 1894, UNKNOWN TITLE, 148-149, 155, 161, 168 (Unedited Source). SCO6559.

<4> Page, W (Editor), 1906, Victoria History of the County of Cornwall, VOL I, 382-384, 405 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4068.

<5> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 6 Inch Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4051.

<6> MOW, 1958, OW 819 (Unedited Source). SCO7685.

<7> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<8> Fox, A, 1964, South West England, 65-66 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3332.

<9> Russell, V, 1971, West Penwith Survey, 36 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4314.

<11> Weatherhill, C, 1981, Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land's End, 16, 23, 25 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5027.

<12> Barnatt, J, 1982, Prehistoric Cornwall: The Ceremonial Monuments, 155-159 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2777.

<14> Pers. Comm., C Stewart Curator, LS Lowry Collection, pers. comm., 18 Oct 2012 (Personal communication). SCO25106.