For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:1293
Name:CRADDOCK MOOR - Neolithic stone alignment, Bronze Age stone alignment

A stone row now 244m long, comprising 85 closely spaced stones.

Parish:St Cleer, Caradon, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 15079: CRADDOCK MOOR STONE ALIGNMENT, CENTRED 550M NORTH-EAST OF SPARRETTS FARM
  • Conservation Area: MINIONS

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 381.13.1
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX27SW 91
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 1293

Full description

A stone row, situated on a west facing hillslope in cultivated moorland. This site was surveyed on the ground in 1985 by RCHME (h1, b1). According to the latter, it consists of the remains of a well defined, though disturbed, stone row which is now approximately 244m long. It lies on a north-east/south-west axis and is apparently not aligned on any particular feature, but diagonally crosses a shallow west facing hillslope. The row now comprises 85 closely spaced stones which are set almost, though not precisely, in a straight line. The majority are firmly embedded into the peat with 0.2m to 0.4m protruding above the surface. It is clear that other stones have either been uprooted, displaced, buried or even removed by agricultural activity. The terminal stones have probably been robbed (h1). This stone row is in generally good condition, but the hillslope it is on has been comprehensively cultivated and extant patches of ridge and furrow (1362) are evident cutting almost transversely through the row in places (h1). There are other ritual monuments in the vicinity; an embanked avenue (1292), cairn group (1291) and stone circle (1233). The stone row was plotted as part of the NMP. The monument was included in the Schedule on 6/4/1992 and the scheduling was revised in August 1997.

Site history:
1: 1985. FLETCHER, MJ / RCHM