For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:3195
Name:LESKERNICK - Neolithic stone alignment, Bronze Age stone alignment

Summary

A stone row 316m long oriented ENE/WSW and consisting of at least twenty-seven exposed or partially exposed granite stones.

Parish:Altarnun, North Cornwall, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument: Leskernick stone alignment

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX17NE 76
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 3195

Full description

A stone row situated in open moorland on a slight east facing slope at 290m above OD. Discovered by Herring in 1983 (h1) and surveyed by RCHM in the 1980s from the air (h2, b1) and on the ground in 1985 (h3). An alignment of earthfast stones approximately 316m long and oriented ENE/WSW. The row consists of at least twenty-seven exposed or partially exposed granite stones with about twenty one earthfast stones lying in the immediate vicinity. There is also a group of three squared stones at the westen end. Some of the stones are most probably natural. The majority of the stones which include some fairly large boulders, protrude just above ground level, however one upright slab is 0.6m high and a second 0.4m high. The surrounding ground has been disturbed and the surface layer of peat has probably been cut away since adjacent peat mounds indicate extensive digging in the area (h3).

Site history:
1: 1983. HERRING, PC / CAU