For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:GOLDHERRING - Iron Age hut circle, Romano British hut circle

Summary

Remains of a freestanding hut circle, possibly associated with hut circle occupation of Goldherring.

Parish:Sancreed, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW42NW 58
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 16046.03
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW42NW 24

Full description

An overgrown and partly damaged freestanding hut circle lies 100m downslope from Goldherring courtyard settlement (16046). Surveyed by the OS in 1960 (h1) and sketch surveyed by Sharpe for CAU in 1985 (h2). Field visit by Fletcher for OS in 1985 who notes that the disturbed interior within the site could be the result of a trial excavation (h3). Extant remains comprise a 6.0m diameter stone and earth banked site with an entrance in its south. Recent survey (h2) noted some damage (b3), although freestanding, possibly associated with hut circle occupation of Goldherring site prior to courtyard house occupation, as Guthrie found traces of at least three hut circles within the enclosures (b1).

Site history:
1: 1960. GEARY, FI / OS
2: 1985. SHARPE, A / CAU
3: 1985. FLETCHER, MJ / OS

<1> Guthrie, A, 1969, Excavation of a Settlement at Goldherring, Sancreed, 1958-1961, VOL 8, 5-39 (Article in Journal). SCO3418.

<2> Russell, V, 1971, West Penwith Survey, 53 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4314.

<3> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Field Drawing (GRE), GRE 2/16 (Cartographic materials). SCO5089.

<4> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 68/4/SW4128 (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.