For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:LESKERNICK HILL - Prehistoric hut circle

A hut circle 8.7m in diameter on the SW slope of Leskernick Hill.

Parish:Altarnun, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument: Two Bronze Age settlements, associated field enclosures, small cairns, a cist and a propped stone on the south and western slopes of Leskernick Hill

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX17NE 21(26)
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 3158.26
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX17NE 66

Full description

Hut first shown on 1962 OS map. Surveyed by Fletcher in 1973 (h1) and from OS air photos. Re-surveyed by Quinnell in 1976 (h2) and plotted at 1:2500 by RCHM (h3, b1). A hut circle 8.7m in diameter and levelled into the slope with a double faced wall which has large contiguous inner facing slabs and a few outer slabs. It is 1.1m wide and up to 1.0m high. The interior is sub-divided by a stone, boulder and slab wall which forms an irregular shaped chamber - possibly a later addition. An ill defined sub-square structure, possibly an annexe lies on the south-west side (h2). One of at least forty-four well preserved hut circles on the south side of Leskernick Hill.

Site history:
1: 1973. FLETCHER, MJ / OS