For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:4229

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): NT SMR NO: 91301
  • National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 289.51
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW43NW 69B
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW43NW 36.1

Full description

Within a corner of upland croft on the lower east facing slopes of Watch Croft, on one of the natural granite shelves in the valley between Rosemergy and Bosigran, are the very poor remains of an isolated hut circle. The site was surveyed by the OS in 1975 who record it as being contemporary with an adjacent D-shaped enclosure (see 4290) (h1). Recent survey by the National Trust in 1984 (h2) and a field visit by CAU in 1990 (h3) shows that the site is probably earlier than the adjacent enclosure which indeed appears to be overlying it. Remains are in a poor state of preservation and approximately only half survives but it essentially has a fairly well defined north west side where walls are faced with laid blocks and there is a platform cut into the natural slope to the south. The hut measures approximately 5.0m in diameter internally and its surviving north west walls stand up to 0.6m high. Along its eastern side it incorporates a natural granite grounder. There are no obvious traces of an entranceway (b2) overgrown with moorland vegetation. Although there are no other similar features, close by it does lie within the area of a field system (4230). Probably of prehistoric origin and therefore should be Scheduled. The site is visible on air photographs (p1) and was plotted, using the Aerial system, for the NMP.

Site history:
1: 1975. OS
2: 1984. NOWAKOWSKI, JA / NATIONAL TRUST SURVEY
3: 1990. NOWAKOWSKI, J AND HERRING, PC / CAU

<1> Russell, V, 1971, West Penwith Survey (Bibliographic reference). SCO4314.

NMR, 1977, SW4136/2/63&4 (Photographic Record). SCO16238.

<2> Herring, PC & Nowakowski, JA, 1990, Rosemergy, Morvah West Penwith National Trust Management Report (Bibliographic reference). SCO3583.