For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BOSIGRAN - Middle Iron Age field system

Summary

An irregular field system at Bosigran, Zennor, with small garden sized plots defined by heavy stony lynchets was noted in 1979.

Parish:Zennor, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): NT
  • National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 290.23
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 33201.10

Full description

An irregular field system with small garden sized plots defined by heavy stony lynchets was noted in 1979 by Pool and Weatherhill (b4) and planned at 1:1250 by the CCRA and the National Trust in 1982 (h2, b6-8). Visited by Herring in 1986 (h3, b9). Clearly attached to the main IA / RB radial field system 33201. Not reused by later farmers (medieval and post medieval) so boundaries and internal features, notably clearance heaps (33201.4) are well preserved making this one of the most prehistoric field systems in West Cornwall (b9). Visible on aerial photographs (p1-3) and plotted for the NMP. Suggested as dating from the Middle Iron Age using optically stimulated luminescence dating on similar samples elsewhere in Bosigran (10).

Site history:
1: 1975. WEATHERHILL, C / CCRA
2: 1982. NDJ ET AL / CCRA, NT
3: 1986. HERRING, PC / CAU

<1> Hirst, FC, 19--, Archaeological Notes on West Penwith (Unpublished document). SCO3593.

NMR, 1979, SW 4237/7/464-472 (Photographic Record). SCO16546.

<2> Hirst, FC, 1937, Courtyard House Sites in West Cornwall, 84N, 97 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3594.

NMR, 1979, SW4236/4/439&40 (Photographic Record). SCO16578.

<3> Russell, V, 1971, West Penwith Survey, 69 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4314.

CAU, 1988, F15/117-121. (Photographic Record). SCO17160.

<4> Pool, PAS & Weatherhill, C, 1979, A Report to the National Trust: Iron Age Sites at Bosigran (Bibliographic reference). SCO5141.

<6> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Field Drawing (GRE), GRE 214, 5, 11 (Cartographic materials). SCO5089.

<7> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 683, SW4136NE, 4137NE, 4236NW, 4237SW (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.

<8> CAU, 1984, Field Survey Context Card (Bibliographic reference). SCO5175.

<9> Herring, PC, 1987, Bosigran, Zennor, 109-111, FIG 28 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3569.

<10> Vervust, S., Kinnaird, T., Herring, P. & Turner, S., 2020, Optically stimulated luminescence profiling and dating of earthworks: the creation and development of prehistoric field boundaries at Bosigran, Cornwall (Article in Serial). SCO29324.