For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:GOLDHERRING - Iron Age / Romano British field system

Summary

Traces of a lynchetted terraced field system, contemporary with Iron Age and Romano-British occupation of the round at Goldherring.

Parish:Sancreed, Penwith, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO263: Goldherring British village

• Heritage at Risk (National): English Heritage, South West
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW42NW 38
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 16046.04
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW42NW 27

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Iron Age to Romano British - 800 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Under a blanket of dense moorland vegetation on the fairly even plateau south of Goldherring settlement (16046) lie the traces of a lynchetted terraced field system of some 2.0ha in extent. Partly excavated by Guthrie in 1958-61 during his work at Goldherring (h1). Surveyed by the OS in 1960 (h2) and sketch surveyed by Sharpe for CAU in 1985 (h3). Guthrie showed the nature of walling of the terraces varied from massive moorstone blocks to granite rubble and noted the use of horizontal and vertical coursing (b1). Assumed to be contemporary with Iron Age and Romano-British occupation of the round (16046.02). Lynchets are stable but very overgrown and range from 0.3m to 0.6m wide and stand up to 0.8m high (b3, b4). The monument is included in the Schedule.

Site history:
2: 1960. GEARY, E / OS
3: 1985. SHARPE, A / CAU

<1> Guthrie, A, 1969, Excavation of a Settlement at Goldherring, Sancreed, 1958-1961, VOL 8, 6 (Article in Journal). SCO3418.

<2> Russell, V, 1971, West Penwith Survey, 68 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4314.

<3> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Field Drawing (GRE), GRE 2/16 (Cartographic materials). SCO5089.

<4> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 68/4/SW4128 (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.

<6> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2011, Heritage at Risk Register 2011 South West (Bibliographic reference). SCO24115.

<6> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2012, Heritage at Risk Register 2012 South West (Bibliographic reference). SCO25275.

<6> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2014, Heritage at Risk Register 2014 South West (Bibliographic reference). SCO26037.