For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:3084

Parish:St Breward, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 2099.23.1

Full description

A field system consisting of six boundary banks (prn 3084.1 - .6), Situated on a level or gently sloping moorland. This site was surveyed from the air and on the ground by the rchm during the 1980s (h1 - 3, b1), who noted that one of the banks (prn 3084.4) Was depicted on the 1808 OS 2-inch drawing (b2). Another bank (prn 3084.5) Was visited by peter herring in 1982 (h4) and found to be more extensive than the remains recorded by the rchm and run parallel with a modern intake wall. According to the rchm (h2 - 3), the boundaries consist of banks, 1.6 - 2.6M wide and 0.2 - 0.5 High, with a ditch on one or both sides, 0.5 - 2.0M wide and 0.1 - 0.3M deep. The boundaries range from 240 - 960m long and in two instances the line of the boundaries continues where it is fossilized by a modern intake wall (prn 3084.3 - .4)(H2 - 3).