For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:LADY DOWN - Prehistoric field system

Summary

A field system associated with a hut circle settlement and boundary banks, situated on a hillslope and covering 9.0ha of open close-cropped moorland.

Parish:St Breward, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX17NW 9
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 1929.30
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX17NW 76

Full description

A field system associated with a hut circle settlement and boundary banks (1929), situated on a hillslope and covering 9.0ha of open close-cropped moorland. The field system was first recorded by Dudley (b1) and part of it was surveyed by the OS in 1973 (h1). In the 1980s the RCHM surveyed all the visible remains from the air and on the ground (h2, h3, b2). The fields, which average 0.25ha in size, radiate from a central plot (SX 1042 7635) and are irregular or rectangular in plan. Boundaries are formed by turf covered stony fields banks, 1.8m wide by 0.3m high, which have been robbed out in places. Clearance is visible within the field system, for example at SX 1032 7633, SX 1045 7626 and SX 1048 7635 (and possibly 1929.17). Field bank terminates at a damaged cairn (1997) but because of surface disturbance the chronology cannot be deduced. Four of the boundary banks are connected to the linear boundary bank (1929.1) and the field system incorporated numerous hut circles (1929.4 -1929.17). One of the latter (1929.7) forms part of a small sub-triangular enclosure, which is now cut by a modern drainage channel (h3).

Site history:
1: 1973. JWS / OS