For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:97.23

The Hobbacott Incline is the most notable engineering feature on the Bude Canal.

Parish:Launcells, North Cornwall, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO918: Hobbacott canal incline

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 2015.18.1

Full description

The Hobbacott Incline is the most notable engineering feature on the Bude Canal, and the largest inclined plane built on any canal. It has a vertical rise of 225 ft and is 935 ft long. It was worked by the 'bucket in well' system, hauling the small wheeled tub boats up the incline on a chain as a large bucket filled with water descended a shaft. A steam engine was housed at the top of the incline for use in emergencies.

The well-and-bucket system used on the Hobbacott Inclined Plane was the only incline in the world where this system was used, and it worked until the closure of the canal until 1901. Two enormous buckets each holding 15 tons of water operated on a chain over a drum, with each bucket in a well 69 meters deep. (The Hobbacott Inclined Plane with a lift of 69 metres is the highest rise of any canal inclined plane ever constructed in the UK. Internationally, it was only surpassed by Ronquieres in Southern Belgium in 1968 – and then only just).

Hobacott Incline is relatively well-preserved, and is a Scheduled Monument.

RAF, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1498/3001-2 (Photographic Record). SCO12152.

<1> Hadfield, C, 1967, The Canals of South West England, 142-164, 194-195 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3421.

<3> Gilbert, D (Ed), 1838, The Parochial History of Cornwall, VOL 4, 194 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3362.

<4> Falconer, K, 1980, Guide to England's Industrial Heritage, 62-5 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3316.

<5> 1976, Untitled Source, 8 (Article in Serial). SCO8362.

<6> Harris, H & Ellis, M, 1972, The Bude Canal (Bibliographic reference). SCO3447.

<7> Russell, 1982, Lost Canals and Waterways of Britain (Bibliographic reference). SCO4308.

<8> Seymour, J, 1974, The Coast of South-West England (Bibliographic reference). SCO4337.

<9> Rendell, J, 1979, Along the Bude Canal (Bibliographic reference). SCO4245.

<10> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 6 Inch Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4049.

<11> Todd, AC & Laws, PG, 1972, Industrial Archaeology of Cornwall, 131-132 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4942.

<12> Atkins, 2004, The Bude Canal Cornwall and Devon Conservation Plan, 163 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO2755.