For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:SHEVIOCK BARTON - Medieval barn

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX35NE 13
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX35NE 19

• BARN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Sheviock tithe barn is a 14c structure partly rebuilt in 19c and 20c. A tradition related by carew ascribes its building to emmeline dawney in the 14c: he describes it as 'a great barn' (b6). The roof collapsed in 1836 and was rebuilt at a lower level. The s wall was rebuilt with the original stone in 1938 (b1) listed grade 3 (b7).

<1> Sheppard, PA, 1974, Sheviock Checklist, VOL 13, 65 (Article in Journal). SCO4409.

<2> Kempthorne, GA, 1934, A History of the Parish of Sheviock, 7, 15, 62 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3781.

<5> Gilbert, CS, 1820, An Historical and Topographical Survey of the County of Cornwall, VOL 3, 401 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3360.

<6> Carew, R, 1969, The Survey of Cornwall 1602, 177 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3044.

<7> DOE, Listed Building Description (original DOE), AUG 1960, 26-27 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5173.

<8> Penaluna, W, 1838, An Historical Survey of the County of Cornwall, VOL 2, 208 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4104.