For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CHAPEL CARN BREA - Bronze Age barrow

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): NT SMR NO 91367
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW32NE 22
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW32NE 45

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 801 BC)

Full description

Extant remains of an overgrown cairn on the NNW facing slopes of Chapel Carn Brea. Surveyed by the OS in 1960 (h2) and sketch surveyed by Gerrard for CAU in 1985 (h3, b5, b6). Field visits by OS in 1985 (h4) and by CAU in 1990. It comprises a small mound of stone and earth of some 10m in diameter and up to 1.1m in height (h2, b5). Built upon a natural granite outcrop. There are partial remains of a retaining kerb. Henderson recorded the site in the early C20 (h1) and noted that it had a stone-lined cist set in an east-west alignment within it (b1). There are no extant remains of the cist today, in fact the site had witnessed disturbance by 1960 when visited by OS, confirmed by Gerrard's recent survey which adds no further details (b5, b6). Part of barrow group 16073. The monument is included in the Schedule.

Site history:
1: 1914. HENDERSON, C / -
2: 1960. PITCHER, GH / OS
3: 1985. GERRARD, GAM / CAU
4: 1985. QUINNELL, N / OS

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 6 Inch Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4051.

<2> Henderson, C, 1914, Notebooks of Parochial Antiquities, VOL II, 2, 108, PL 106 (Unpublished document). SCO3503.

<3> Russell, V, 1958, Check-list of the antiquities of West Penwith: 1, Parish of St Just-in-Penwith, 98 (Article in Journal). SCO7693.

<4> Russell, V, 1971, West Penwith Survey, 17 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4314.

<5> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Field Drawing (GRE), GRE 2/15 (Cartographic materials). SCO5089.

<6> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 68/4/SW3828 (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.