For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:REDRUTH - Post Medieval market house

• Conservation Area: REDRUTH
  • Listed Building (II): Redruth Buttermarket

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): jgpublic
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW64SE 76

Full description

Market House, built 1829. Granite, set around cobbled courtyard with later 1870's alterations carried out when a replacement 1877 Meat Market was constructed to the north. Recorded on the 1841 Redruth Tithe Map, the 1878 1:500 Redruth Town OS Map and the1874 and 1889 Manor of Tehidy Map (b2). In the late 1960's the Meat Market closed and was used as a furniture warehouse. In1982 the former Meat Market and adjacent Post Office building were mostly destroyed by fire, being reconstructed in 2001 as the Cornwall Centre (On the site of the Post Office) and a new covered row of small shops on the site of (and showing reference to) to 1877 Meat Market. The southern portion of the Market House has been re-used as a market inconjunction with the new N-S passage of shops and remains relativley unaltered since 1829 (b2).

Johns, C, Berry, E & Gossip, J, 2001, Alma Place, Redruth ( The Cornwall Centre) - Archaeological and Historic Building Recording, p12-15 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1271.

<1> Tangye, M, 1967, Hundred of Penwith, Eastern Division 4: Parish of Redruth, VOL 6, 93 (Article in Journal). SCO4536.