For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:REDRUTH - Post Medieval clock tower, Post Medieval lock up

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): jgpublic
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW64SE 74

• CLOCK TOWER (19th Century to Unknown - 1828 AD)
  • LOCK UP (19th Century to Unknown - 1828 AD)

Full description

Clock tower and lock-up. Built in 1828 to replace an earlier one, altered 1836, rebuilt and raised 1900 one storey and the original top placed above the new section. It is said that Trounson's store had blocked the view of the clock for miners living in the top part of the town (4).

The clock is recorded as being repaired, improved and lit by gas in 1853. The clock itself was later replaced in 1904 (5).

Pevsner observed that it 'was like a Cornish version of a Palazzo Vecchio tower' (b3).

Granite ashlar. Square in plan. Now 4 stages; the ground floor has diagonal butresses and a large 2-centred arched doorway with chamfered surround and hoodmould; each succeeding stage is slightly set back above a weathered band; the 2nd stage has a 2-centred arched window with hoodmould; the 3rd stage has coupled round-headed lancets under a hoodmould, and newer masonry beginning above this; the tall 4th stage has smaller coupled lancets under a hoodmould, a large clock face above this, and slightly over-sailing embattled parapet above a band; a weather vane is mounted on the roof. The lower half of the left-hand side and rear are covered by adjoining buildings, otherwise all other sides resemble the front'. [Listed building description: Redruth, Fore Street (South side), Clock Tower. SW 64 SE; 11/273; 12/09/89. Group Value. Grade II.].

Michell records the existence of a 'lock-up' under the town clock, 1841-1851 (b1). The open arches at ground level were closed in for use as police cells in 1841. The checklist notes extant remains, the doorways beneath the clock tower surviving though one is blocked (b2).

<1> Michell, F, 1948, Notes on the History of Redruth, 70 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3938.

<2> Tangye, M, 1967, Hundred of Penwith, Eastern Division 4: Parish of Redruth, VOL 6, 93 (Article in Journal). SCO4536.

<3> Pevsner, N & Radcliffe, E, 1970, The Buildings of England: Cornwall, p 150 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4128.

<4> Redruth Town Council, Redruth Town Trails Leaflet (Booklet). SCO28681.

<5> Michell, F, 1978, Annals of an Ancient Cornish Town - Redruth, p100-101 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3937.