For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:PENRYN - Medieval deer park

Summary

A deer park considered likely to have existed in the area known as College Field was recorded in 1311 and disparked sometime after 1540.

Parish:Penryn, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW73SE M1
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 18661.13
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW73SE 40

Full description

The deer park associated with the Bishop's Palace at Penryn (prn 18661) is first recorded in 1311, as a "free warren" (4). 'Lord Burghley's Map' c1580 shows the area surrounding Glasney College in some detail. It includes the area to the south and west of Glasney occupied by a large walled enclosure called the West Wood (Ye West Wode); this was recorded as a deer park until sometime after 1450 (9).
It was disparked after 1540. According to Wingfield, the park was probably situated in the area including College Field and is reflected in the place-names 'College Wood', 'West Wood' and 'East Wood'; the high ground above Eastwood Farmhouse still being owned by the ecclesiastical commissioners (8). Glasney College (prn 18660) lay on the N edge of this area.

Pears, B, 2014, Land at College Farm, Penryn: Results of an archaeological trench evaluation (Cornwall Event Report). SCO26052.

<1> Sowell, CR, 1865, Collegiate Church of St Thomas of Glasney, VOL 1, PT 3, 21-34 (Article in Journal). SCO5154.

<2> Rashleigh, J & Vincent, JAC, 1879, Abstract of the Glasney Cartulary, 216-263 (Article in Journal). SCO5146.

<3> Peter, TC, 1903, The History of Glasney Collegiate Church (Bibliographic reference). SCO4122.

<4> Henderson, C, 1935, Essays in Cornish History (Bibliographic reference). SCO3501.

<5> Pevsner, N, 1951, The Buildings of England: Cornwall, 120 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4126.

<6> Roddis, RJ, 1964, Penryn: the History of an Ancient Cornish Borough (Bibliographic reference). SCO4267.

<7> PELLOWE, EF, 197-, THE HISTORY OF PENRYN FORRYN (MS) (Unedited Source). SCO8047.

<8> Wingfield, DEV, 1979, Penryn, Archaeology and Development: a Survey, 6, 8, 12 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO5060.

<9> BURGHLEY, 1580, MAP OF FALMOUTH, Ye West Wode (Cartographic materials). SCO5403.