For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:QUOIT - Neolithic chambered tomb

Summary

Giants Quoit consisted of four verticals supporting a capstone. The structure collapsed and was totally removed. Fragments were found in the vicinity during excavation in 1977.

Parish:St Columb Major, Restormel, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW96SW 8
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 21595
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW96SW 15

Full description

The Giants Quoit or Devils Coyt was a cromlech of Neolithic date, consisting of four verticals supporting a capstone 2.8m by 2.0m across. There is considerable confusion in the reports of Whittaker, Blight and others as to the precise dimensions of the supporting stones; see (b9) for a comprehensive discussion and probable reconstruction. The structure collapsed in the 1840s and was finally removed for a stone road in about 1870, having for a long time been used as a pig sty. An excavation in advance of a pipe trench was carried out in 1977, and established the location of the site and found a number of fragments of the original rocks in the field and in adjacent hedges (b9).
The capstone has been identified and located adjacent to the road to the NE of where the tomb was located (192339 61950), with an interpretation board (b13, h2).

Site history:
1: 1971. MJF/OS
2:2013. Nowakowski, J; Hebdige S/CAS

<1> Tonkin, T, 1720, History and Antiquites of Cornwall, VOL II (Unpublished document). SCO4947.

<2> Hals, W, 1740, The Compleat History of Cornwall (Bibliographic reference). SCO3429.

<3> Borlase, W, 1769, Antiquities Historical and Monumental of the County of Cornwall, 69 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2878.

<4> Hitchins, F & Drew, S (Eds), 1824, The History of Cornwall, VOL II, I (Bibliographic reference). SCO3595.

<5> Blight, JT, 1858, Ancient Crosses and Other Antiquities in the East of Cornwall, 69 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2862.

<6> Borlase, WC, 1872, Naenia Cornubiae, 61-62 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2892.

<7> Daniel, GE, 1950, The Prehistoric Chamber Tombs of England and Wales, 241 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3204.

<8> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<9> Johnson, N, 1979, The Devil's Quoit, St Columb Major, and the Discovery of Two Megalithic Tombs (Article in Journal). SCO1290.

<10> Barnatt, J, 1982, Prehistoric Cornwall: The Ceremonial Monuments, 44-46, 52, 245-246 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2777.

<11> Weatherhill, C, 1985, Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly, 117 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5028.

<12> WHITTAKER, J, 19--, CATHEDRALS OF CORNWALL, 2, 76 (Unedited Source). SCO6875.

<13> Pers. Comm., S Hebdige, CAS 20 April 2013 (Personal communication). SCO25106.