For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:MERTHER UNY - Early Medieval cemetery, Medieval Cemetery

• National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW72NW 22
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW72NW 4.3

• CEMETERY (Early Medieval to Medieval - 900 AD to 1500 AD)

Full description

Burials have been known within the oval enclosure at Merther Uny since 1886 (1). Excavations led Charles Thomas in 1968 revealed two phases of burial: the first is associated with the with the intial re-occupation of the former round as a Lann around AD c. 900-1100. The graves, some in rows, are oriented some 12-15 degrees off e-w, in a se-nw direction. Practically all the skeletal remains in the graves had disappeared. The second phase is assumed to date to the twelfth century and later. These included cist-graves, one or two with stone lintels, and some adjacent to and oriented on the final chapel. While practically all skeletal remains had disappeared in the early graves, some fairly good bones were recovered from those of the medieval period, and men, women and children are represented.

The NRHE record for this monument references an article in the University of Birmingham Archaeological Society Bulletin (3) which notes that an oak coffin was identified in one grave.

<1> Thomas, AC, 1967, Christian Antiquities of Camborne, 46, fig. 9 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4601.

<2> Thomas, AC, 1968, Excavation News 1967-1968: Merther Uny, Wendron (Article in Journal). SCO4626.

<3> Unknown, 1968/9, Unknown (Article in Serial). SCO30410.