For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARGOLL - Medieval prison, Post Medieval prison

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW85NW 7
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW85NW 8.2

• PRISON (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • PRISON (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Tonkin recorded that at cargoll, on the site of the bisdhop of exeter's palace, was a large prison still satnding although scarcely used. This and the barn (25049.22) Showed something 'of the former pristine glory' of the place (b1, b5). In 1820, gilbert noted that the only portion of the palace then remaining was the prison, which had been converted into a cowhouse. He does not mention the barn, although this must have been extant (b2). The OS map of 1908 records remains of a prison at sw 8194 5638 which is however the position of the tithe barn (b4); and in 1970, the OS surveyor found that nothing is now known about the site of the prison (h1). This apparent confusion between the barn, which is still extant (25049.22) And the prison which was extant in the early 18th century but had probably dissapeared by the early 19th, may be explained by the fact that, according to payne (b9), the barn was used as a prison for french prisoners during the napoleonic wars. However, the only definite evidence for this seems to be the discovery of a french bayonet, near the barn (25049.01).R

Site history:
1: 1970. MJF / OS

<1> TONKIN, T, 1700, MSS (Unedited Source). SCO5494.

<2> Gilbert, CS, 1820, An Historical and Topographical Survey of the County of Cornwall, 677 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3360.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<5> Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, (NS) VOL I, 442 (Article in Journal). SCO3499.

<6> Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, (NS) VOL 32, 366 (Article in Journal). SCO3499.

<7> DOE, Listed Building Description (original DOE), OCT 1960, 15 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5173.

<8> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<9> Cresswell-Payne, HM, 19--, The Story of Newlyn East (Unpublished document). SCO3198.