For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:NANSTALLON - Romano British fort

Parish:Lanivet, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX06NW 6.12-6.13

• FORT (Romano British - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

At Nanstallon Roman fort the east gate consisted of six timber uprights set in pairs 3m apart, the outer pairs inset slightly fromthe ditch and the centre pair in the middle of the metalled roadway. The gate structure was interpreted as twin portals of outward opening double leaved doors each 2.7m wide. The gate design is unusual with its dual carriageways and lack of flanking towers and is probably Neronian in origin. The south gate was partially excavated and appears to be of similar plan. Sherds of native cooking pots, derived from occupation of the site prior to the fort were recovered (h1, b1).