For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:LOSTWITHIEL - Post Medieval railway carriage works

The carriage and wagon works of the Cornwall Railway which opened in 1859.

Parish:Lostwithiel, Restormel, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 70863: FORMER CARRIAGE WORKS AND LOCOMOTIVE SHED AT LOSTWITHIEL RAILWAY STATION
  • Conservation Area: LOSTWITHIEL

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX15NW 37
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 26963
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX15NW 6

Full description

Lostwithiel is 29 miles from Devonport, almost halfway between Plymouth and Falmouth. Its location made it the ideal choice for workshops to serve the new Cornwall Railway. A locomotive running shed, carriage and wagon works and general workshops were erected at Lostwithiel in 1859 and extended in 1864. In the original contract with Evans and Geach the following equipment was to be supplied – a 4ft wheel lathe, 6ft grinding lathe, 10in slide lathe, 8 ½ in hand lathe, circular saw and bench, and a coke crane, presumably all intended for Lostwithiel. It should be noted that the wheel-turning lathe could not have dealt with the locomotive wheels, and so the works was dealing only with carriages and wagons. Heavy repairs to the locomotive stock would have been carried out at Newton Abbot. Other activities included the making of wagon sheets (tarpaulin covers), and in 1874 a new sewing machine was installed for this purpose. After 1876 all signal and other lamps were repaired at Lostwithiel (Woodfin, 1972, The Cornwall Railway, 70, 93, 127).
The sidings have been removed, but two of the principal buildings survive and are now converted to industrial units (b3).
(b3) - Thomas, N, 1989, Pers Comm

Site history:
1: 2005. JRS/CCC

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<2> Todd, AC & Laws, PG, 1972, Industrial Archaeology of Cornwall, 233 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4942.