For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BOSIGRAN - Post Medieval corn mill

Summary

Two mills are recorded at Bosigran and were damaged by the 1861 stamps (33247) but it is possible to identify traces of the original corn/grist mills.

Parish:Zennor, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): BOSIGRAN SURVEY
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 30705.10

• CORN MILL (17th Century - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

The 1834 Borlase map (b2) and the 1842 Tithe Map (b3) records two mills at Bosigran. The site was damaged by the 1861 Bosigran stamps (33247) but it is possible to identify traces of the original corn/grist mills using the 1876 1st Edition 1:2500 OS map and the 1:2500 plan of the site made in 1982 by the CCRA and the National Trust (h1, b5-7). The larger mill shown on the early maps (b2-3) is to the south west and part of it appears to survive as a roofless ruin to which the calciner of the stamping site (33247.7) was attached. It is 4.4m by 4.0m internally and walls stand to 2.9m high in places. A narrow bench or sill runs along the inside of the south wall and a keeping place is in the centre of the east wall. These may be features of the original mill. It cannot be determined whether the surviving building is the northern or south of two rectangular rooms shown on the early OS maps. The waterwheel was at the south end and was fed by a short leat which will have been destroyed by the stamping site. The tailrace ran on to power the second mill (30705.2) to the north east (b8).

Site history:
1: 1982. D THACKRAY ET AL / NT
2: 1986. PC HERRING, PC / CAU

<1> UNKNOWN, 1627, LEASE OF MILL, HHJ623 (Unedited Source). SCO5430.

<2> RIC Collection, 1834, Map of Borlase Holdings in Bosigran and Rosemergy, HJ8217 (Unpublished document). SCO3619.

<3> Tithe Award, 1840s, Zennor, FIELD NO 77, MILLS, TOWN PLOT & WASTE (Bibliographic reference). SCO4940.

<4> Russell, V, 1971, West Penwith Survey, 80 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4314.

<5> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Field Drawing (GRE), GRE 2142-43 (Cartographic materials). SCO5089.

<6> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 68241 & 2 (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.

<7> CAU, 1984, Field Survey Context Card, 103-108 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5175.

<8> Herring, PC, 1987, Bosigran, Zennor, 40, 140, FIGS 35 & 36 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3569.