For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:GIANTS GRAVE - Neolithic chambered tomb

Summary

The Giant's Grave, chambered tomb, removed c1914 for roadstone; associated with Morvah May Fair and a giant called Holibron.

Parish:Morvah, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW43NW 37.1
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 30817
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW43NW 221

Full description

Jennings in 1936 records a ruined cromlech called the Giant's Grave near Morvah church, and a tradition which associates it with the giant Holibron and celebrations on the day of Morvah Fair, held annually on the first Sunday in August. He notes that most of the remains had been removed for road mending (b1). The OS in 1971 record, from local information (b2), that a stone known as the Giant's Stone (30817.1) was possibly part of the cromlech known as the Giant's Grave. The stone in question used to stand in the lane at SW 4027 3560 but was removed c1914 and its present whereabouts is unknown (h1). Russell in 1971 lists Jennings' reference to a ruined cromlech near Morvah church and records no extant remains (b3).
(b2) - Jasper, Mr, 1961, Pers Comm to OS, ,

Site history:
1: 1961. PITCHER, GH / OS

<1> Jennings, HR, 1936, Historical Notes on Madron, Morvah and Penzance, 14 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3642.

<3> Russell, V, 1971, West Penwith Survey, 21 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4314.