For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN GALVA - Neolithic tor enclosure

The stony ramparts of Carn Galva were visible in 1984 after a heath fire.

Parish:Zennor, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): NT

Full description

Stony ramparts noticed on the southern tor of Carn Galva by Herring in 1984, after a heath fire had cleared vegetation (h1), were planned at 1:500, with details at 1:2500, by the National Trust in 1984 (h2, b1-4) and shown to be a tor enclosure comparable with others in Cornwall - Carn Brea, Helman Tor etc (b4). Profiles of the hill were drawn using a dumpy level (h2, b 4). Sheer cliffs (to 5.2m high), precipitously steep slopes, dense clitter etc make the tor naturally defensible on all sides except the north-west and north-east and constructed defences are confined to these sectors. In the north-west a stone rampart, with no visible ditch, between 2.8m and 4.1m wide averaging 1.2m high and reaching 1.6m high, links two areas of clitter before turning north-east. Total length is approx 68m. An inner rampart on the north-west side gives added strength to this vulnerable quarter (b4). On the east side of the hill a less massive bank/walls runs for 52m between two areas of clitter. It is 1.2m to 1.8m wide, 0.6m to 0.9m high and may be regarded as a rampart designed to hinder attacks on this very steep slope (b4). All the ramparts contain some large stones set upright, notably in the south stretch of the main north-west rampart an the east rampart. Elsewhere there are stretches of external facing, slightly battered. There has been some collapse; the traces of facing in the main north-west rampart are set well back into the bank, most of which will be tumble from a well built wall perhaps 2.5m to 3.0m high originally. A trial trench, removing litter but not soil, confirmed the existence of a face on the north-west main rampart (h2, b1-4). Entrance to the enclosure appears to have been through a narrow angled passage through the main north-west rampart (b4). Most of the enclosed area is bare granite or clitter. There are however, seven relatively stone free, sub-rectangular platforms which may have accommodated structures (33203.1) (b4). Presumably of early Neolithic date (4th millennium BC) it is a Carn Brea type enclosure. It would have probably been a key central place in early Neolithic West Penwith (b4).

Site history:
1: 1984. HERRIN G, PC / NT
2: 1984. HERRING, PC / NT

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 1984, GRH 68/2/4/20, Bosigran - Carn Galva Tor Enclosure, 1:200 (Cartographic materials). SCO24290.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 1984, GRH 68/2/4/21, Bosigran - Carn Galva Tor Enclosure - Explanatory Overlay (Cartographic materials). SCO24292.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 1984, GRH 68/2/4/22, Detail Of Carn Galva, 1:500 (Cartographic materials). SCO24294.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 1984, GRH 68/2/4/23, Coloured Plan Of Carn Galva On National Grid - Explanatory Overlay (Cartographic materials). SCO24297.

<1> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Field Drawing (GRE), GRE 211, 12-23 (Cartographic materials). SCO5089.

<2> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 682420 - 26, 36, 50, 53 (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.

<3> CAU, 1984, Field Survey Context Card, 451 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5175.

<4> Herring, PC, 1987, Bosigran, Zennor, 53-55, FIGS 1-4 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3569.