For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BOSIGRAN - Post Medieval water wheel, Post Medieval wheel pit

One of the three water wheels at Bosigran stamping mill recorded in 1841.

Parish:Zennor, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): NT 94497, CCRA 81

Full description

One of the three water wheels at Bosigran stamping mill recorded in 1841 (b1). Spargo notes large wheels, 25 feet and 24 feet in diameter (b1); this wheelpit will be the site of one of these. It was planned at 1:200 in 1982 (h1, b4-6) and was visited by Herring in 1986 (h2, b7). The wheelpit is attached to the north east corner of the upper spalling floor (33247.11) and to the south east of the upper dressing floor (33247.04). It would have worked a battery of stamps immediately to its west; the pits west wall doubling as the revetment for the main stamping platform. The pit is stone lined and 9.6m long, 1.8m wide. The wheel was served by leat 33247.6 which was sufficiently high above the wheel for it to have been an over shot wheel. No bearing stones were recorded (b7).

Site history:
1: 1982. THACKRAY, D / NT
2: 1986. HERRING, PC / CAU

Sharpe, A, 2012, Porthmeor Stamps, Zennor, Cornwall 0 Archaeological recording of the spalling floor walling prior to works (Cornwall Event Report). SCO25383.

<1> Spargo, T, 1865, The Mines of Cornwall (Bibliographic reference). SCO4470.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<3> Noall, C, 1982, St Ives Mining District, 107 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3994.

<4> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Field Drawing (GRE), GRE 2128, 42, 43, 51, 75 (Cartographic materials). SCO5089.

<5> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 241-4 (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.

<6> CAU, 1984, Field Survey Context Card, 79-118 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5175.

<7> Herring, PC, 1987, Bosigran, Zennor, 52, 141-148 & FIGS 35-39 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3569.