For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BOSIGRAN - Undated tin mill

The lower dressing floor of the 1861 Bosigran stamps.

Parish:Zennor, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): NT 94497,CCRA 115-19

Full description

The lower dressing floor of the 1861 Bosigran stamps is recorded on the 1st Edition 1:2500 OS map of 1876 and was planned at 1:200 by the National Trust in 1982 (h1, b4-6) and was visited by Herring in 1986 (h2, b6). It serves the lower stamping mill (33247.09) and comprises a roughly rectangular platform on the west side of the Portmeor stream together with the stamps themselves and the wheel which worked them (33247.10). Tin slime from the stamps was brought to the dressing floor by the way of a stone lined culvert at the base of a platform. The dressing floor contains three poorly preserved rectilinear tanks to the south of the stone lined rectangular tanks which are in turn to the south of a trapezoidal tank 5.2m long, 1.8m wide which may be a trapezoidal buddle (b6). The floor is supported to the north-east by a stone revetment. Steps run down to the dressing floor on the north side of the ore delivery platform (33247.10) (b6). The dressing floor was probably re-working material which had already been dressed once in the upper stamping mill (33247) (b6).

Site history:
1: 1982. THACKRAY, D / NT
2: 1986. HERRING, PC / CAU

<1> Spargo, T, 1865, The Mines of Cornwall (Bibliographic reference). SCO4470.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<3> Noall, C, 1982, St Ives Mining District, 107 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3994.

<4> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Field Drawing (GRE), GRE 2128, 42, 43, 51, 75 (Cartographic materials). SCO5089.

<5> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 241-4 (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.

<6> CAU, 1984, Field Survey Context Card, 79-118 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5175.

<7> Herring, PC, 1987, Bosigran, Zennor, 52, 141-148 & FIGS 35-39 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3569.