For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BOSIGRAN - Post Medieval calciner

Parish:Zennor, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): NT 9449, CCRA 103-5

• CALCINER (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Part of the Bosigran stamping mill (33247) complex is this fine reverbatory calciner. Presumably built after 1861 when the stamps of Carn Galver mine were moved here (b3). It is shown on the 1876 OS map (b2). Planned at 1:200 by the National Trust in 1982 (h1, b4-b6) and visted by Herring in 1986 (h2, b7). The calciner is 3.6m by 3.0m internally and contains a low brick chamber or furnace 3.0m long with gently arched sides 1.8m apart at the west end broadening to 2.0m at the centre and narrowing again to approx 1.3m apart at the east end where a hatch 0.6m wide, 0.4m high gave the raker access. A stone lined horizontal flue ran from the east end of the building and ran along its north side to the stack. The stack is 12m south-west of the calciner and is 2.0m diameter at its base and still stands 6.0m high. The flue entrance is to the south-east. It was apparently always stone, not having a brick top. The calciner has a room to its east from which the fire was stoked and the furnace raked (by way of the hatch). This room, 4.4m by 4.0m internally, appears to be the shell of the pre-existing grist mill (30705.1). Its walling is very different from that of the calciner, using much larger blocks (b7).

Site history:
1: 1982. THACKRAY, D / NT
2: 1986. HERRING, PC / CAU

<1> Spargo, T, 1865, The Mines of Cornwall (Bibliographic reference). SCO4470.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<3> Noall, C, 1982, St Ives Mining District, 107 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3994.

<4> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Field Drawing (GRE), GRE 2128, 42, 43, 51, 75 (Cartographic materials). SCO5089.

<5> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 241-4 (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.

<6> CAU, 1984, Field Survey Context Card, 79-118 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5175.

<7> Herring, PC, 1987, Bosigran, Zennor, 52, 141-148 & FIGS 35-39 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3569.