For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:GWITHIAN, SITE GT - Mesolithic occupation site, Romano British occupation site, Medieval occupation site

Summary

Porth Godrevy, site GT at Gwithian, is a small clifftop site excavated in 1956 and 1957 to reveal a mesolithic flint site, a homestead of the Romano-British, and pottery, tiles and other materials of the medieval and post-medieval periods.

Parish:Gwinear Gwithian, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 350.1.1&.2
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW54SE 1
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 37075
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW54SE 15

Full description

Porth Godrevy, site GT at Gwithian, is a small clifftop site excavated in 1956 and 1957 to reveal a mesolithic flint site, a homestead of the Romano-British period comprising a single house within an enclosing bank, and pottery, tiles and other materials of the medieval and post-medieval periods. Three main phases of Romano-British occupation were identified, beginning in the early first century AD (37075.24). Fields to the north-east (37075.23) are associated with the site. The settlement is surrounded by banks and mounds of various dates, one beiing a suspected barrow (37041) (h1, b2).
The site was surveyed at 1:2500 by the OS in 1962 and was Scheduled in 1971. Sheppard, in 1981, reported that the vegetation on the north point was improving, the low ground to the south west was used as a car park and also grazed by cattle. In 1986 he noted that the car park was closed and the turf in fairly good condition.
The house and several short lengths of field bank are visible on air photographs (p1) and were plotted as part of the NMP.

Site history:
2: 1962. QUINNELL, NV / OS
3: 1970. MERCER, RJ / DOE
4: 1979. SHEPPARD, PA / DOE
5: 1980. SHEPPARD, PA / DOE
6: 1981. SHEPPARD, PA / DOE
7: 1986. SHEPPARD, PA / DOE

RAF, 1947, CPE/UK/2368/4035 (Photographic Record). SCO12733.

<1> Thomas, AC, 1958, Gwithian: Ten Years Work, 1949-1958, 17-18 (Booklet). SCO4619.

<2> Fowler, PJ, 1962, A Native Homestead of the Roman Period at Porth Godrevy, Gwithian, VOL 1, 17-60 (Article in Journal). SCO3329.

<3> Fowler, PJ & Thomas, AC, 1962, Arable Fields of the Pre-Norman Period at Gwithian, VOL 1, 80-81, FIG 21 (Article in Journal). SCO3330.

<4> Thomas, AC, 1965, Gwithian Checklist, VOL 4, 74-75 (Article in Journal). SCO4617.

<5> Mercer, RJ (for DOE), 19--, Scheduled Monument Description (Bibliographic reference). SCO5178.