For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:PENDEEN - Post Medieval lighthouse

• Listed Building (II) 462059: PENDEEN LIGHTHOUSE AND KEEPERS' COTTAGES WITH COURTYARD WALLS

• Cornwall HER Listing No.: 881-/3/10047-9
  • Cornwall PROJECT ID: IN
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW33NE 6

Full description

Pendeen lighthouse was completed in 1900 (b1). It is shown on the OS map of 1962 (b2) and details are given by Jackson (b3). The station was built by Arthur Carkeek of Redruth to a design by Trinity House. The original lens apparatus weighing 2.5 tons and floating in a trough of mercury is still in use. Mains electricity was supplied in 1926 with a standby generator (b4). It is now unmanned.
"Lighthouse and 4 keepers' cottages. Completed 1900 and designed by Sir Thomas Matthews, the Trinity House Engineer-in-Chief between 1892 and 1915; constructed by Arther Carkeek of Redruth and lantern supplied by Messrs. Chance of Birmingham. Painted render over granite rubble, with flat concrete roof (designed to catch rainwater) and rendered stacks with cornices to cottages. PLAN: Each L-plan house is joined to make a rectangular plan with rear wings; the yards to the rear are enclosed by stone walls with timber wicket gates adjoining outhouses; the lighthouse tower is connected by a lobby attached to the centre of the main (west) elevation. EXTERIOR: Dwellings have raised plinths, flat-faced rustication to window and door surrounds and bold eaves band. Single storey cottages with 2-light transomed casements (some plastic replacements). Plank doors with overlights, and projecting porches to front and to left (north) and right (south) returns with single-light windows. Lighthouse tower: 8.6 metres (28ft 6inches) in height from ground to gallery, 4.2 metres (14ft) diameter, framing 3 metre (10ft) clear height of glazing, standard diamond and half-diamond glazing panels, steel panels in blank arc. First order lantern and murette on gallery; domed copper roof surmounted by ventilator and weather vane. Single-light windows, a very deep cornice surmounted by gallery walkway with iron balustrade. INTERIOR: dwellings retain original joinery. Tower has granite stairway up to service room, original cast-iron weight tube in centre. Curved oak cuipboard against wall, top section with glazed doors, lower section containing lead-lined sink. Slate steps up to lantern, housing First Order 900mm focal length, eight-panel, dioptric asymmetrical optic. Mounted on Chance brothers mercury float pedestal. The original Argand lamp (now on display at the Trinity Lighthouse Centre in Penzance) was replaced by an electric one in 1926. Part of an impressive group with the encircling walls and engine house (qqv). Built after Trinity House had become increasingly concerned about the treacherous waters around Pendeen Watch." (EH List Description)

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<2> Todd, AC & Laws, PG, 1972, Industrial Archaeology of Cornwall, 240 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4942.

<3> Jackson, D, 1975, Lighthouses of England and Wales, 168 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3628.

<4> Tarrant, M, 1990, Cornwall's Lighthouse Heritage, 29-30 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4544.