For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:LANYON QUOIT - Neolithic barrow

• Scheduled Monument CO3: Lanyon Quoit

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW43SW 41
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW43SW 97

• BARROW (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2501 BC)

Full description

The barrow which once covered the chambered tomb (30500.1) of Lanyon Quoit is first mentioned by Borlase who describes a large barrow close by it to the south (b1). Hencken notes only scant traces remain but these are sufficient to show that it was not round and that the long axis ran north - south (b5). Daniel in 1950 records the present remains of a long barrow 27.4m by 12m, orientated north - south, with a chamber at the north end and at the south end some more large stones which may be the remains of one or more cists (b6). The OS in 1960 surveyed the site at 1:2500 and record that the barrow which is covered by grass and bracken, is very mutilated and its outline difficult to determine due to the uneven nature of the ground (h1, p1). Russell in 1971 lists the extant remains of a long barrow at Lanyon (b7). In 1971 the OS resurveyed the site at 1:2500. They note that Borlase and Lukis record one or more cists which probably formed part of the chambered tomb. Borlase notes a ring of stones containing bones and charcoal, destroyed c1868, which was 6.4m to the south-west of the chambered tomb (30496) (b3). Lukis says there was a cist 15.2m to the south-east (30496) (b4), and Blight records a mound and retaining circle (30498) (b2) which is probably the same one as that noted by Borlase, but with different details. Russell treats all three as separate barrows (b7) and none can be identified on the ground (h2). Sheppard in 1980 notes the remains of the mound do not appear to be covered by the Schedule for the chambered tomb (h3, b8). The area is mostly covered by rough moorland grass, with brambles to the south end of the mound (h4, b9). A plan showing the extent of the barrow is given by Barnatt in 1982 (b10). The monument is included in the Schedule.

Site history:
1: 1960. PITCHER, GH / OS
2: 1975. QUINNELL, NV / OS
3: 1980. SHEPPARD, PA / DOE
4: 1982. SHEPPARD, PA / DOE

Jackson, M. & Jackson, A., 2006, Ancient Stones of Kernow (Booklet). SCO27463.

<1> Borlase, W, 1740, Parochial Memoranda, 155 (Unpublished document). SCO2884.

<2> Blight, JT, 1870, The Cromlechs of Cornwall, 96 (Unpublished document). SCO2870.

<3> Borlase, WC, 1872, Naenia Cornubiae, 155 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2892.

<4> Lukis, WC & Borlase, WC, 1885, Prehistoric Stone Monuments: Cornwall, 8 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3881.

<5> Hencken, H O'N, 1932, The Archaeology of Cornwall and Scilly, 39 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3489.

<6> Daniel, GE, 1950, The Prehistoric Chamber Tombs of England and Wales, 238 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3204.

<7> Russell, V, 1971, West Penwith Survey, 20 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4314.

<10> Barnatt, J, 1982, Prehistoric Cornwall: The Ceremonial Monuments, 123 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2777.